Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Renault Triber Express III

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Renault Triber Express III in South Africa

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 261,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Renault Triber Express III: the short answer

GLC Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Triber Express III starts ZAR 1,187,897 cheaper GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896 · Triber Express III from ZAR 249,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Coupé Triber Express III
Maximum Power GLC Coupé145 kW Triber Express III53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC Coupé440 Nm Triber Express III96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size GLC Coupé1993 cc Triber Express III999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC Coupé18.5 km/l Triber Express III18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC Coupé180 mm Triber Express III182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber Express III

1.0L with Roof Rack

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Triber Express III

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Triber Express III

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Coupé Triber Express III
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC Third-generation South African Triber Express light commercial vehicle, announced 10 April 2026 and retailed separately from the preceding Triber Express generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration New Express III generation with updated exterior, digital cluster, eight-inch connected touchscreen and standard reversing camera
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Vehicle Type SUV Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 926 kg
Spec GLC Coupé Triber Express III
Length 4763 mm 3990 mm
Width 1890 mm 1739 mm
Height 1605 mm 1662 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 545 l 1500 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 542 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC Coupé and Triber Express III comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC Coupé 75 vs Triber Express III 23.

Efficiency index: GLC Coupé 74 vs Triber Express III 69.

Safety-equipment index: GLC Coupé 99 vs Triber Express III 32.

Practicality index: GLC Coupé 69 vs Triber Express III 64.

Ownership-cover index: GLC Coupé not separately scored vs Triber Express III not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 34 points

GLC Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Triber Express III.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 34 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 34 points
45
#2

Triber Express III

69% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 23
Performance 23
Efficiency 69
Safety 32
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC Coupé +52 Efficiency GLC Coupé +5 Safety GLC Coupé +67 Practicality GLC Coupé +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

Triber Express III

Performance 23/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 45 pts for Triber Express III

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, Triber Express III may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC Coupé vs Triber Express III questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.