Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Outlander starts ZAR 677,901 cheaper GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Coupé Outlander
Maximum Power GLC Coupé145 kW Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC Coupé440 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size GLC Coupé1993 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC Coupé- Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC Coupé- Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Coupé Outlander
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Generation - Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History - Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since - Current specification
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Segment - Medium seven-seat SUV
Vehicle Type - Passenger vehicle
Spec GLC Coupé Outlander
Engine 1993/L4 2.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Fuel Type Diesel Petrol
Engine Displacement 1993 cc 2488 cc
Cylinders 4 4
Cylinder Layout Inline Inline
Maximum Power 145 kW 135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 440 Nm 245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Code - PR25DD
Hybrid System - Not Applicable
Valves - 16
Valves per Cylinder - 4
Aspiration - Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System - Direct Injection
Compression Ratio - 12.0:1
Bore - 89 mm
Stroke - 100 mm
Combined Power - Not Applicable
Combined Torque - Not Applicable
Motor Type - Not Applicable
Number of Motors - Not Applicable
Motor Location - Not Applicable
Drive Type - AWD
Transmission - CVT
Top Speed - 187 km/h
0-100 km/h - 10.5 sec
Quarter Mile - 17.8 sec
Drive Modes - Eco, Normal, Tarmac, Gravel, Snow, Mud
Launch Control - No
Rev Limiter - 6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio - 79.9 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio - 145 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity - Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity - Not Applicable
Battery Type - Not Applicable
Battery Voltage - Not Applicable
Electric Range - Not Applicable
AC Charging Power - Not Applicable
DC Charging Power - Not Applicable
AC Charging Time - Not Applicable
DC Charging Time - Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC Coupé and Outlander comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

GLC Coupé vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.