Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Jaecoo J7

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
Jaecoo J7 in South Africa

Jaecoo J7

Vortex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs Jaecoo J7: the short answer

GLC Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while J7 remains close.

J7 starts ZAR 917,996 cheaper GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896 · J7 from ZAR 519,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Coupé J7
Maximum Power GLC Coupé145 kW J7145 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC Coupé440 Nm J7290 Nm
Engine Size GLC Coupé1993 cc J71600 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC Coupé18.5 km/l J714.3 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC Coupé180 mm J7200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jaecoo J7

Vortex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

J7

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

J7

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Coupé J7
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC Current South Africa J7 range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg - Not Available
Spec GLC Coupé J7
Length 4763 mm 4500 mm
Width 1890 mm 1865 mm
Height 1605 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 2672 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 545 l 584 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1531 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1939 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 434 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 910 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC Coupé and J7 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC Coupé 75 vs J7 59.

Efficiency index: GLC Coupé 74 vs J7 56.

Safety-equipment index: GLC Coupé 99 vs J7 91.

Practicality index: GLC Coupé 69 vs J7 67.

Ownership-cover index: GLC Coupé not separately scored vs J7 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 10 points

GLC Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while J7 remains close.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 10 points
69
#2

J7

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 59
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC Coupé +16 Efficiency GLC Coupé +18 Safety GLC Coupé +8 Practicality GLC Coupé +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

J7

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 69 pts for J7

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, J7 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC Coupé vs J7 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.