Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Jetour T1 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm
VS
Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Jetour T1 i-DM: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

T1 i-DM starts ZAR 211,987 cheaper GLA from ZAR 901,887 · T1 i-DM from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLA T1 i-DM
Maximum Power GLA120 kW T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque GLA270 Nm T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size GLA1332 cc T1 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLA- T1 i-DM90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLA- T1 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLA T1 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Generation - Current local listing
Facelift History - Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since - 2026
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3948 kg
Segment - SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2048 kg
Vehicle Type - SUV
Spec GLA T1 i-DM
Engine 1332/L4 1.5TD hybrid-dedicated engine
Fuel Type Petrol Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement 1332 cc 1499 cc
Cylinders 4 4
Cylinder Layout Inline Not Officially Disclosed
Maximum Power 120 kW 100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque 270 Nm 220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Code - SQRH4J15
Hybrid System - Plug-in Hybrid
Valves - 16
Valves per Cylinder - 4
Aspiration - Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel System - Not Officially Disclosed
Compression Ratio - 12.0:1
Bore - 72 mm
Stroke - 92 mm
Combined Power - 250 kW
Combined Torque - 530 Nm
Motor Type - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Motors - Not Officially Disclosed
Motor Location - Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Type - Not Officially Disclosed
Transmission - Not Officially Disclosed
Top Speed - 180 km/h
0-100 km/h - Not Officially Disclosed
Quarter Mile - Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes - Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control - Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter - Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio - 125 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio - 265 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity - 18.4 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Type - Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Voltage - Not Officially Disclosed
Electric Range - 100 km
AC Charging Power - Not Officially Disclosed
DC Charging Power - Not Officially Disclosed
AC Charging Time - 180 min (30-100%)
DC Charging Time - 27 min (30-80%)
Regenerative Braking - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLA and T1 i-DM comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

GLA vs T1 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.