Rolls-Royce Ghost vs Volkswagen Taigo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Ghost in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 6.37 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Taigo in South Africa

Volkswagen Taigo

1.0 TSI R-Line 85kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 581,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Ghost vs Volkswagen Taigo: the short answer

Ghost holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Taigo.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ghost Taigo
Maximum Power Ghost420 kW @ 5000 rpm Taigo85 kW
Maximum Torque Ghost850 Nm @ 1600 rpm Taigo200 Nm
Engine Size Ghost6749 cc Taigo1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ghost6.37 km/l Taigo16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Ghost118 mm Taigo168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Taigo

1.0 TSI R-Line 85kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ghost

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Taigo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ghost

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Taigo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ghost Taigo
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second-generation Ghost in standard-wheelbase Series II form Current South African Taigo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The second-generation Ghost was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Ghost Series II in October 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Four-door luxury saloon SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Full-size super-luxury saloon SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1220 kg
Spec Ghost Taigo
Length 5545 mm 4266 mm
Width 1998 mm 1757 mm
Height 1573 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2554 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 118 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 118 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 440 l
Kerb Weight 2490 kg 1220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3130 kg 1710 kg
Payload Capacity 640 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm -
Rear Headroom 990 mm -
Front Legroom 1060 mm -
Rear Legroom 1075 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ghost and Taigo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ghost 100 vs Taigo 36.

Efficiency index: Ghost 30 vs Taigo 63.

Safety-equipment index: Ghost 99 vs Taigo 81.

Practicality index: Ghost 64 vs Taigo 66.

Ownership-cover index: Ghost not separately scored vs Taigo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ghost leads by 15 points

Ghost holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Taigo.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 79% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Ghost

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 30
Performance 100
Efficiency 30
Safety 99
Practicality 64
Leads by 15 points
61
#2

Taigo

59% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 63
Safety 81
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ghost +64 Efficiency Taigo +33 Safety Ghost +18 Practicality Taigo +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ghost

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 30/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 64/100

Taigo

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Ghost leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 61 pts for Taigo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ghost leads. However, Taigo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ghost vs Taigo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.