Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended

Ghost Extended Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 6.33 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé: the short answer

Ghost Extended and GLC Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ghost Extended GLC Coupé
Maximum Power Ghost Extended420 kW @ 5000 rpm GLC Coupé145 kW
Maximum Torque Ghost Extended850 Nm @ 1600 rpm GLC Coupé440 Nm
Engine Size Ghost Extended6749 cc GLC Coupé1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ghost Extended6.33 km/l GLC Coupé18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ghost Extended118 mm GLC Coupé180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Ghost Extended

Ghost Extended Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ghost Extended

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ghost Extended

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ghost Extended GLC Coupé
Generation Second-generation Ghost Extended in long-wheelbase Series II form Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC
Facelift History Ghost Extended joined the second-generation Ghost family globally in 2020 and evolved into Ghost Extended Series II in October 2024; its exact South African introduction year remains unverified Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Extended-wheelbase four-door luxury saloon Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Extended-wheelbase full-size super-luxury saloon Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car SUV
Model Introduced Year - 2026
Spec Ghost Extended GLC Coupé
Length 5715 mm 4763 mm
Width 1998 mm 1890 mm
Height 1574 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 3465 mm 2888 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 118 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 118 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 62 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 545 l
Kerb Weight 2545 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3130 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 585 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.8 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 1245 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ghost Extended and GLC Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ghost Extended 100 vs GLC Coupé 75.

Efficiency index: Ghost Extended 29 vs GLC Coupé 74.

Safety-equipment index: Ghost Extended 99 vs GLC Coupé 99.

Practicality index: Ghost Extended 63 vs GLC Coupé 69.

Ownership-cover index: Ghost Extended not separately scored vs GLC Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 3 points

Ghost Extended and GLC Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 3 points
76
#2

Ghost Extended

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 100
Efficiency 29
Safety 99
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ghost Extended +25 Efficiency GLC Coupé +45 Safety Level Practicality GLC Coupé +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

Ghost Extended

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 76 pts for Ghost Extended

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, Ghost Extended may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Ghost Extended vs GLC Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.