LDV G10+ Van vs Tata Harrier

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Tata Harrier: the short answer

Harrier holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Harrier starts ZAR 15,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Harrier from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Harrier
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Harrier1956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Harrier15.15 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Harrier205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Harrier

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Harrier
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Mid-size SUV
Vehicle Type Van Passenger Car
Spec G10+ Van Harrier
Length 5168 mm 4605 mm
Width 1980 mm 1922 mm
Height 1928 mm 1718 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2741 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 445 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1823 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2298 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 950 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 840 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Harrier comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Harrier 60.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Harrier 59.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Harrier 99.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Harrier 67.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Harrier not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Harrier leads by 16 points

Harrier holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 75% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 16 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +1 Efficiency Harrier +13 Safety Harrier +49 Practicality Harrier +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Tata Harrier leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Harrier leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Harrier questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.