Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

G 580 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 3,861,657 ex-showroom
⚡ 432 kW 🔧 1164 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,948,250 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 7.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology vs Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster: the short answer

G 580 with EQ Technology holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SL Roadster.

G 580 with EQ Technology starts ZAR 86,593 cheaper G 580 with EQ Technology from ZAR 3,861,657 · SL Roadster from ZAR 3,948,250

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G 580 with EQ Technology SL Roadster
Maximum Power G 580 with EQ Technology432 kW SL Roadster430 kW
Maximum Torque G 580 with EQ Technology1164 Nm SL Roadster800 Nm
Engine Size G 580 with EQ TechnologyNot Applicable SL Roadster3982 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G 580 with EQ Technology0 km/l SL Roadster7.7 km/l
Ground Clearance G 580 with EQ Technology250 mm SL Roadster115 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

G 580

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz SL Roadster

SL 63

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

SL Roadster

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

G 580 with EQ Technology

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SL Roadster

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G 580 with EQ Technology SL Roadster
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African G 580 with EQ Technology generation represented by derivative G 580 Current South African SL Roadster generation represented by derivative SL 63
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Current South African retail range
Segment Premium SUV Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type SUV Convertible
Spec G 580 with EQ Technology SL Roadster
Length 4624 mm 4705 mm
Width 1931 mm 1915 mm
Height 1986 mm 1359 mm
Wheelbase 2890 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 250 mm 115 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 555 l 240 l
Kerb Weight 3085 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 415 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.8 m 6.25 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G 580 with EQ Technology and SL Roadster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G 580 with EQ Technology 100 vs SL Roadster 100.

Efficiency index: G 580 with EQ Technology 90 vs SL Roadster 38.

Safety-equipment index: G 580 with EQ Technology 99 vs SL Roadster 95.

Practicality index: G 580 with EQ Technology 73 vs SL Roadster 47.

Ownership-cover index: G 580 with EQ Technology not separately scored vs SL Roadster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

G 580 with EQ Technology leads by 18 points

G 580 with EQ Technology holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over SL Roadster.

Evidence leader 91 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 69% source coverage
91
#1 Evidence leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 73
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 73
Leads by 18 points
73
#2

SL Roadster

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 100
Efficiency 38
Safety 95
Practicality 47
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency G 580 with EQ Technology +52 Safety G 580 with EQ Technology +4 Practicality G 580 with EQ Technology +26

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

G 580 with EQ Technology

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 73/100

SL Roadster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 47/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology leads the specification evidence index with 91 pts vs 73 pts for SL Roadster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, G 580 with EQ Technology leads. However, SL Roadster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G 580 with EQ Technology vs SL Roadster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.