Hyundai EXTER vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EXTER in South Africa

Hyundai EXTER

1.2 Elite AMT Two Tone Petrol Current
ZAR 334,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 5 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EXTER vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

EXTER holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

EXTER starts ZAR 27,099 cheaper EXTER from ZAR 269,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EXTER XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power EXTER5 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque EXTER114 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size EXTER1197 cc XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EXTER16.9 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EXTER185 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EXTER

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

EXTER

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EXTER XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African EXTER listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Compact SUV Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 999 kg 1362 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec EXTER XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 3815 mm -
Width 1710 mm -
Height 1631 mm -
Wheelbase 2450 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 391 l -
Kerb Weight 999 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed -
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors -
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EXTER and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EXTER 19 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: EXTER 66 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: EXTER 84 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: EXTER 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: EXTER 65 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EXTER leads by 16 points

EXTER holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 77% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

EXTER

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 19
Performance 19
Efficiency 66
Safety 84
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Leads by 16 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van +16 Efficiency EXTER +6 Safety EXTER +57 Practicality EXTER +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EXTER

Performance 19/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EXTER leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EXTER leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EXTER vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.