Hyundai EXTER vs Nissan Navara Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EXTER in South Africa

Hyundai EXTER

1.2 Elite AMT Two Tone Petrol Current
ZAR 334,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 5 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Nissan Navara Single Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 592,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 403 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EXTER vs Nissan Navara Single Cab: the short answer

Navara Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EXTER remains close.

EXTER starts ZAR 163,600 cheaper EXTER from ZAR 269,900 · Navara Single Cab from ZAR 433,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EXTER Navara Single Cab
Maximum Power EXTER5 kW Navara Single Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque EXTER114 Nm Navara Single Cab403 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size EXTER1197 cc Navara Single Cab2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EXTER16.9 km/l Navara Single Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EXTER185 mm Navara Single Cab208 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EXTER

1.2 Elite AMT Two Tone

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan Navara Single Cab

2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EXTER

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EXTER

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Navara Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EXTER Navara Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 1997
Generation Current South African EXTER listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Compact SUV Single Cab
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 999 kg 1803 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Single Cab
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D SE Single Cab 4x4 MT
Spec EXTER Navara Single Cab
Length 3815 mm 5235 mm
Width 1710 mm 1790 mm
Height 1631 mm 1760 mm
Wheelbase 2450 mm 3150 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm 208 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 391 l -
Kerb Weight 999 kg 1803 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3010 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1119 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EXTER and Navara Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EXTER 19 vs Navara Single Cab 67.

Efficiency index: EXTER 66 vs Navara Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: EXTER 84 vs Navara Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: EXTER 65 vs Navara Single Cab 72.

Ownership-cover index: EXTER 65 vs Navara Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Navara Single Cab leads by 14 points

Navara Single Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EXTER remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 56% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Navara Single Cab

56% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 67
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 14 points
58
#2

EXTER

77% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 19
Performance 19
Efficiency 66
Safety 84
Practicality 65
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Navara Single Cab +48 Efficiency EXTER +10 Safety Navara Single Cab +6 Practicality Navara Single Cab +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Navara Single Cab

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

EXTER

Performance 19/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 65/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Navara Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 58 pts for EXTER

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Navara Single Cab leads. However, EXTER may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EXTER vs Navara Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.