Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

3.9D Van Body 5MT Diesel Current
Price on request
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV

PHEV Ultra Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 530 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Van Body Tiggo 7 PHEV
Maximum Power EX-8 Van Body103 kW @ 2800 rpm Tiggo 7 PHEV265 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Van Body373 Nm Tiggo 7 PHEV530 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Van Body3907 cc Tiggo 7 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Van Body4.8 km/l Tiggo 7 PHEV20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Van Body200 mm Tiggo 7 PHEV162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Van Body

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Van Body

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 7 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Van Body Tiggo 7 PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Van Body listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 7 PHEV range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van body truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1825 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Van Body Tiggo 7 PHEV
Length 6620 mm 4553 mm
Width 2100 mm 1862 mm
Height 2355 mm 1686 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2670 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 184 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1825 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2310 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 485 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 950 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 626 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Van Body and Tiggo 7 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Van Body 58 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 91.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Van Body 29 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 85.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Van Body 94 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: EX-8 Van Body 67 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV 68.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Van Body 65 vs Tiggo 7 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 7 PHEV leads by 21 points

Tiggo 7 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 68
Performance 91
Efficiency 85
Safety 94
Practicality 68
Leads by 21 points
64
#2

EX-8 Van Body

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 7 PHEV +33 Efficiency Tiggo 7 PHEV +56 Safety Level Practicality Tiggo 7 PHEV +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 7 PHEV

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 68/100

EX-8 Van Body

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Van Body

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 7 PHEV leads. However, EX-8 Van Body may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Van Body vs Tiggo 7 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.