Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Titanium DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 643,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 318 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Ford Territory: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Territory starts ZAR 144,600 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Territory from ZAR 534,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Territory
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Territory138 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Territory318 Nm @ 1750-3000 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Territory1799 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Territory13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Territory190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Territory

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Territory

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Territory
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation South African Territory, 2026 update
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2026 South African design and equipment update
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current 2026 update
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1705 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Tipper Territory
Length 6620 mm 4685 mm
Width 2100 mm 1935 mm
Height 2355 mm 1706 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2726 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1705 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2025 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 320 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1310 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.68 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 997 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 971 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1034 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 956 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 448 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Territory comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Territory 63.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Territory 53.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Territory 81.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Territory 60.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Territory not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Territory leads by 1 points

EX-8 Tipper and Territory are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 73% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Territory

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 63
Efficiency 53
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 1 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Territory +5 Efficiency Territory +24 Safety EX-8 Tipper +13 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Territory

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Territory leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Territory leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Territory questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.