Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny 5-Door in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny 5-Door

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Suzuki Jimny 5-Door: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Jimny 5-Door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Jimny 5-Door starts ZAR 239,600 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Jimny 5-Door from ZAR 439,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Jimny 5-Door
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Jimny 5-Door75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Jimny 5-Door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Jimny 5-Door1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Jimny 5-Door14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Jimny 5-Door210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Jimny 5-Door

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jimny 5-Door

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Jimny 5-Door
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth-generation Jimny five-door — JB74W. Uses identical powertrain, ladder-frame chassis, AllGrip Pro 4x4 system, and suspension geometry as the JB74 two-door. Body extended 360mm longer with full rear doors and a longer wheelbase
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Two-door Jimny (JB74) returned to SA market in 2021 after a nine-year absence. Five-door variant (JB74W) launched globally in 2023 and introduced in South Africa in 2025 as a distinct model — not a trim level of the two-door.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Kinetic Yellow, Bluish Black Pearl, Solid White, Granite Grey Metallic, Chili Red, Brisk Blue Metallic
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1170 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 GLX AllGrip AT
Spec EX-8 Tipper Jimny 5-Door
Length 6620 mm 3965 mm
Width 2100 mm 1645 mm
Height 2355 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2590 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1215 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1545 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 330 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 910 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 600 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 211 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Jimny 5-Door comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Jimny 5-Door 29.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Jimny 5-Door 57.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Jimny 5-Door 90.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Jimny 5-Door 49.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Jimny 5-Door 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 6 points

EX-8 Tipper and Jimny 5-Door are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 6 points
58
#2

Jimny 5-Door

95% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 57
Safety 90
Practicality 49
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +29 Efficiency Jimny 5-Door +28 Safety EX-8 Tipper +4 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +18 Ownership Jimny 5-Door +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Jimny 5-Door

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 58 pts for Jimny 5-Door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Jimny 5-Door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Jimny 5-Door questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.