Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs BMW M3 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Touring in South Africa

BMW M3 Touring

M3 Competition Touring with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,210,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs BMW M3 Touring: the short answer

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

EX-8 Dropside starts ZAR 1,553,500 cheaper EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500 · M3 Touring from ZAR 2,210,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Dropside M3 Touring
Maximum Power EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm M3 Touring390 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Dropside373 Nm M3 Touring650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Dropside3907 cc M3 Touring2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l M3 Touring12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Dropside200 mm M3 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M3 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M3 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Dropside M3 Touring
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. G81 five-door performance wagon with the M3 Competition powertrain and a separate body identity from the M3 Sedan.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current G81-generation South African M3 Competition Touring in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Dropside truck Wagon
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec EX-8 Dropside M3 Touring
Length 6620 mm 4801 mm
Width 2100 mm 1903 mm
Height 2355 mm 1446 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 59 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1940 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 996 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 952 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1041 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 894 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 500 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Dropside and M3 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Dropside 58 vs M3 Touring 100.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Dropside 31 vs M3 Touring 47.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Dropside 94 vs M3 Touring 92.

Practicality index: EX-8 Dropside 67 vs M3 Touring 62.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Dropside 65 vs M3 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M3 Touring leads by 13 points

M3 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

M3 Touring

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 13 points
64
#2

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M3 Touring +42 Efficiency M3 Touring +16 Safety EX-8 Dropside +2 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M3 Touring

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M3 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Dropside

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M3 Touring leads. However, EX-8 Dropside may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Dropside vs M3 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.