Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Suzuki Grand Vitara

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Grand Vitara in South Africa

Suzuki Grand Vitara

1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 542,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 76 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Suzuki Grand Vitara: the short answer

EX-8 Dropside and Grand Vitara are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Grand Vitara starts ZAR 296,600 cheaper EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500 · Grand Vitara from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Dropside Grand Vitara
Maximum Power EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm Grand Vitara76 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Dropside373 Nm Grand Vitara137 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Dropside3907 cc Grand Vitara1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l Grand Vitara17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Dropside200 mm Grand Vitara210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Dropside Grand Vitara
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third generation YHB-series Grand Vitara; shared platform with Toyota Urban Cruiser (a partnership-specific platform development); mild-hybrid system uses belt-integrated starter generator technology; all-new design and powertrain versus the previous generation
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Third-generation Grand Vitara launched in SA in 2022; previous second-generation model discontinued in SA in 2015; current generation is a complete redesign on a new platform shared with the Toyota Urban Cruiser
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Dropside truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Pearl Arctic White, Metallic Grandeur Grey, Metallic Midnight Blue, Premium Silver, Pearl Burning Red
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1225 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 Hybrid GLX AllGrip AT
Spec EX-8 Dropside Grand Vitara
Length 6620 mm 4345 mm
Width 2100 mm 1795 mm
Height 2355 mm 1645 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2600 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 45 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1225 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 530 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1010 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 935 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 310 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Dropside and Grand Vitara comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Dropside 58 vs Grand Vitara 34.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Dropside 31 vs Grand Vitara 73.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Dropside 94 vs Grand Vitara 88.

Practicality index: EX-8 Dropside 67 vs Grand Vitara 62.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Dropside 65 vs Grand Vitara 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Dropside leads by 0 points

EX-8 Dropside and Grand Vitara are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 0 points
64
#2

Grand Vitara

89% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 73
Safety 88
Practicality 62
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Dropside +24 Efficiency Grand Vitara +42 Safety EX-8 Dropside +6 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +5 Ownership Grand Vitara +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Grand Vitara

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 62/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Dropside leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 64 pts for Grand Vitara

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Dropside leads. However, Grand Vitara may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Dropside vs Grand Vitara questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.