Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Toyota Vitz

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Toyota Vitz in South Africa

Toyota Vitz

1.0 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 229,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 51 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Toyota Vitz: the short answer

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vitz.

Vitz starts ZAR 2,525,861 cheaper EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851 · Vitz from ZAR 209,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQS SUV Vitz
Maximum Power EQS SUV265 kW Vitz51 kW
Maximum Torque EQS SUV800 Nm Vitz91 Nm
Engine Size EQS SUVNot Applicable Vitz998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQS SUV0 km/l Vitz20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance EQS SUV150 mm Vitz145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Vitz

1.0 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Vitz

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vitz

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQS SUV Vitz
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC Third-generation Vitz adapted for SA market
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current generation introduced in SA in 2019
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White Pearl, Silver, Black, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 900 kg
Spec EQS SUV Vitz
Length 4800 mm 3785 mm
Width 1900 mm 1695 mm
Height 1600 mm 1530 mm
Wheelbase 3210 mm 2460 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 230 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 900 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1250 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 4.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 983 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 951 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQS SUV and Vitz comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQS SUV 98 vs Vitz 22.

Efficiency index: EQS SUV 90 vs Vitz 76.

Safety-equipment index: EQS SUV 99 vs Vitz 47.

Practicality index: EQS SUV 57 vs Vitz 49.

Ownership-cover index: EQS SUV not separately scored vs Vitz 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 40 points

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vitz.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 40 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 40 points
46
#2

Vitz

85% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 76 Check Performance 22
Performance 22
Efficiency 76
Safety 47
Practicality 49
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQS SUV +76 Efficiency EQS SUV +14 Safety EQS SUV +52 Practicality EQS SUV +8

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Vitz

Performance 22/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 46 pts for Vitz

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, Vitz may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQS SUV vs Vitz questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.