Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs KIA Sorento

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
KIA Sorento in South Africa

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT Diesel 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 1,299,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 148 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs KIA Sorento: the short answer

EQS SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sorento remains close.

Sorento starts ZAR 1,735,856 cheaper EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851 · Sorento from ZAR 999,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQS SUV Sorento
Maximum Power EQS SUV265 kW Sorento148 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque EQS SUV800 Nm Sorento440 Nm @ 1750 rpm
Engine Size EQS SUVNot Applicable Sorento2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQS SUV0 km/l Sorento15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance EQS SUV150 mm Sorento185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Sorento

2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Sorento

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sorento

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQS SUV Sorento
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC Fourth generation (MQ4); global launch 2020, SA 2021
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Fourth generation (MQ4) launched SA 2021; updated spec 2024
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2 CRDi SXL AWD DCT
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Glacier White Pearl, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Interstellar Grey, Gravity Blue
Tare Mass Kg - 1960 kg
Spec EQS SUV Sorento
Length 4800 mm 4810 mm
Width 1900 mm 1900 mm
Height 1600 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 3210 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 176 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 219 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1960 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2550 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 11.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQS SUV and Sorento comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQS SUV 98 vs Sorento 74.

Efficiency index: EQS SUV 90 vs Sorento 61.

Safety-equipment index: EQS SUV 99 vs Sorento 100.

Practicality index: EQS SUV 57 vs Sorento 64.

Ownership-cover index: EQS SUV not separately scored vs Sorento 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 11 points

EQS SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sorento remains close.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 11 points
75
#2

Sorento

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 61
Performance 74
Efficiency 61
Safety 100
Practicality 64
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQS SUV +24 Efficiency EQS SUV +29 Safety Sorento +1 Practicality Sorento +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Sorento

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 75 pts for Sorento

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, Sorento may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQS SUV vs Sorento questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.