Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Ford Ranger Raptor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Raptor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4 Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,299,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 292 kW 🔧 583 Nm ⛽ 8.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Ford Ranger Raptor: the short answer

EQS SUV and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger Raptor starts ZAR 1,436,851 cheaper EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851 · Ranger Raptor from ZAR 1,299,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQS SUV Ranger Raptor
Maximum Power EQS SUV265 kW Ranger Raptor292 kW
Maximum Torque EQS SUV800 Nm Ranger Raptor583 Nm
Engine Size EQS SUVNot Applicable Ranger Raptor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQS SUV0 km/l Ranger Raptor8.7 km/l
Ground Clearance EQS SUV150 mm Ranger Raptor272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger Raptor

Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Ranger Raptor

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger Raptor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQS SUV Ranger Raptor
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: Raptor 3.0T V6 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2432 kg
Spec EQS SUV Ranger Raptor
Length 4800 mm 5381 mm
Width 1900 mm 2028 mm
Height 1600 mm 1922 mm
Wheelbase 3210 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 477 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2432 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3160 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 728 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQS SUV and Ranger Raptor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQS SUV 98 vs Ranger Raptor 94.

Efficiency index: EQS SUV 90 vs Ranger Raptor 40.

Safety-equipment index: EQS SUV 99 vs Ranger Raptor 98.

Practicality index: EQS SUV 57 vs Ranger Raptor 77.

Ownership-cover index: EQS SUV not separately scored vs Ranger Raptor not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 6 points

EQS SUV and Ranger Raptor are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 6 points
80
#2

Ranger Raptor

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 40
Safety 98
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQS SUV +4 Efficiency EQS SUV +50 Safety EQS SUV +1 Practicality Ranger Raptor +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Ranger Raptor

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 40/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 80 pts for Ranger Raptor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, Ranger Raptor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQS SUV vs Ranger Raptor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.