Honda Elevate vs Toyota Rumion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Toyota Rumion in South Africa

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Toyota Rumion: the short answer

Elevate and Rumion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Rumion starts ZAR 30,000 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Rumion from ZAR 339,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Rumion
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Rumion77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Rumion140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Rumion1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Rumion14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Rumion155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Elevate

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Rumion

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Rumion

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Rumion
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength First generation Rumion in South Africa
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features New model, no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 1185 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec Elevate Rumion
Length 4312 mm 4475 mm
Width 1790 mm 1695 mm
Height 1650 mm 1620 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 300 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 1185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1660 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 946 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 891 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Rumion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Rumion 32.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Rumion 59.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Rumion 87.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Rumion 61.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Rumion 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Elevate leads by 3 points

Elevate and Rumion are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 87% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
57
#2

Rumion

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 59
Safety 87
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Elevate +7 Efficiency Elevate +3 Safety Elevate +1 Practicality Elevate +2 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

Rumion

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Elevate leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 57 pts for Rumion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Elevate leads. However, Rumion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Rumion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.