Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Changan UNI-S

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,322,850 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
VS
Changan UNI-S in South Africa

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Changan UNI-S: the short answer

E-Class and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

UNI-S starts ZAR 932,950 cheaper E-Class from ZAR 1,322,850 · UNI-S from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification E-Class UNI-S
Maximum Power E-Class150 kW UNI-S138 kW
Maximum Torque E-Class320 Nm UNI-S300 Nm
Engine Size E-Class1999 cc UNI-S1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy E-Class14.9 km/l UNI-S14.49 km/l
Ground Clearance E-Class130 mm UNI-SNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

E-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

UNI-S

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

E-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

UNI-S

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec E-Class UNI-S
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African E-Class generation represented by derivative E 200 First current South African UNI-S retail generation, offered in CS, CL and CE grades.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No South African facelift has been announced since the UNI-S entered local retail sale in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Sedan Passenger car
Spec E-Class UNI-S
Length 4949 mm 4539 mm
Width 1880 mm 1865 mm
Height 1468 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2961 mm 2656 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 167 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1900 kg 1505 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1825 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.66 m
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This E-Class and UNI-S comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: E-Class 66 vs UNI-S 59.

Efficiency index: E-Class 62 vs UNI-S 55.

Safety-equipment index: E-Class 95 vs UNI-S 92.

Practicality index: E-Class 66 vs UNI-S 68.

Ownership-cover index: E-Class not separately scored vs UNI-S not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

E-Class leads by 4 points

E-Class and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

E-Class

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 62
Performance 66
Efficiency 62
Safety 95
Practicality 66
Leads by 4 points
69
#2

UNI-S

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 59
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance E-Class +7 Efficiency E-Class +7 Safety E-Class +3 Practicality UNI-S +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

E-Class

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 66/100

UNI-S

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz E-Class leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 69 pts for UNI-S

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, E-Class leads. However, UNI-S may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

E-Class vs UNI-S questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.