Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,322,850 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz E-Class vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

E-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Starlet starts ZAR 1,077,950 cheaper E-Class from ZAR 1,322,850 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification E-Class Starlet
Maximum Power E-Class150 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque E-Class320 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size E-Class1999 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy E-Class14.9 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance E-Class130 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class

E 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

E-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

E-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec E-Class Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African E-Class generation represented by derivative E 200 First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Hatchback
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1005 kg
Spec E-Class Starlet
Length 4949 mm 3995 mm
Width 1880 mm 1695 mm
Height 1468 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2961 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1900 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This E-Class and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: E-Class 66 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: E-Class 62 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: E-Class 95 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: E-Class 66 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: E-Class not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

E-Class leads by 14 points

E-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

E-Class

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 62
Performance 66
Efficiency 62
Safety 95
Practicality 66
Leads by 14 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance E-Class +34 Efficiency Starlet +4 Safety Starlet +3 Practicality E-Class +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

E-Class

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 66/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz E-Class leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, E-Class leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

E-Class vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.