BYD DOLPHIN vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD DOLPHIN in South Africa

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 602,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 310 Nm
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD DOLPHIN vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

DOLPHIN and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

DOLPHIN starts ZAR 148,000 cheaper DOLPHIN from ZAR 539,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification DOLPHIN X-Trail
Maximum Power DOLPHIN150 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque DOLPHIN310 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size DOLPHINNot Applicable X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy DOLPHINNot Applicable X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance DOLPHIN155 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

DOLPHIN

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X-Trail

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

DOLPHIN

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec DOLPHIN X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2024 2001
Generation First South African DOLPHIN generation T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active published
Segment Compact Hatchback Family SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Tare Mass Kg - 1666 kg
Spec DOLPHIN X-Trail
Length 4290 mm 4680 mm
Width 1770 mm 1840 mm
Height 1570 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 130 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 345 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 1658 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2068 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1130 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 740 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This DOLPHIN and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: DOLPHIN 66 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: DOLPHIN 90 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: DOLPHIN 98 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: DOLPHIN 56 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: DOLPHIN not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

DOLPHIN leads by 6 points

DOLPHIN and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 64% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

DOLPHIN

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 56
Performance 66
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 6 points
70
#2

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance DOLPHIN +10 Efficiency DOLPHIN +40 Safety DOLPHIN +4 Practicality X-Trail +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

DOLPHIN

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD DOLPHIN leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 70 pts for X-Trail

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, DOLPHIN leads. However, X-Trail may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

DOLPHIN vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.