BYD DOLPHIN vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD DOLPHIN in South Africa

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 602,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 310 Nm
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD DOLPHIN vs Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé: the short answer

DOLPHIN and GLC Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

DOLPHIN starts ZAR 897,996 cheaper DOLPHIN from ZAR 539,900 · GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification DOLPHIN GLC Coupé
Maximum Power DOLPHIN150 kW GLC Coupé145 kW
Maximum Torque DOLPHIN310 Nm GLC Coupé440 Nm
Engine Size DOLPHINNot Applicable GLC Coupé1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy DOLPHINNot Applicable GLC Coupé18.5 km/l
Ground Clearance DOLPHIN155 mm GLC Coupé180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

DOLPHIN

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

DOLPHIN

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec DOLPHIN GLC Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2024 2026
Generation First South African DOLPHIN generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Current South African retail range
Segment Compact Hatchback Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Spec DOLPHIN GLC Coupé
Length 4290 mm 4763 mm
Width 1770 mm 1890 mm
Height 1570 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2888 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 130 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 0 l 62 l
Boot/Cargo Space 345 l 545 l
Kerb Weight 1658 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2068 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1130 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 740 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This DOLPHIN and GLC Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: DOLPHIN 66 vs GLC Coupé 75.

Efficiency index: DOLPHIN 90 vs GLC Coupé 74.

Safety-equipment index: DOLPHIN 98 vs GLC Coupé 99.

Practicality index: DOLPHIN 56 vs GLC Coupé 69.

Ownership-cover index: DOLPHIN not separately scored vs GLC Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLC Coupé leads by 3 points

DOLPHIN and GLC Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Leads by 3 points
76
#2

DOLPHIN

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 56
Performance 66
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLC Coupé +9 Efficiency DOLPHIN +16 Safety GLC Coupé +1 Practicality GLC Coupé +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

DOLPHIN

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 76 pts for DOLPHIN

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLC Coupé leads. However, DOLPHIN may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

DOLPHIN vs GLC Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.