Mitsubishi Destinator vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Destinator and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 116,190 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Polo
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Polo

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Polo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation First-generation Destinator Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec Destinator Polo
Length 4680 mm 4074 mm
Width 1840 mm 1751 mm
Height 1780 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 890 mm -
Rear Headroom 850 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 620 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo leads by 6 points

Destinator and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 59% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Leads by 6 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Polo +10 Efficiency Polo +17 Safety Polo +8 Practicality Destinator +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.