Mitsubishi Destinator vs Renault Kiger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Renault Kiger: the short answer

Destinator and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 269,991 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · Kiger from ZAR 219,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator Kiger
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Kiger96 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc Kiger999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l Kiger18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm Kiger205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator Kiger
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First-generation Destinator Current South Africa Kiger range
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current specification 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 911 kg
Spec Destinator Kiger
Length 4680 mm 3990 mm
Width 1840 mm 1605 mm
Height 1780 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 405 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 911 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 1373 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 462 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.02 m
Front Headroom 890 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 850 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1055 mm 1015 mm
Rear Legroom 620 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and Kiger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs Kiger 27.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs Kiger 71.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs Kiger 91.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs Kiger 65.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs Kiger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Kiger leads by 2 points

Destinator and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 62 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 61% source coverage
62
#1 Evidence leader

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Leads by 2 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Destinator +23 Efficiency Kiger +17 Safety Kiger +18 Practicality Kiger +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Kiger leads the specification evidence index with 62 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Kiger leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs Kiger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.