Mitsubishi Destinator vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Destinator starts ZAR 1,366,610 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator GX
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm GX260 kW
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm GX650 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator GX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation First-generation Destinator Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Current specification All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2475-2515 kg
Spec Destinator GX
Length 4680 mm 5015 mm
Width 1840 mm 2000 mm
Height 1780 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6 m
Front Headroom 890 mm -
Rear Headroom 850 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 620 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 21 points

GX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Destinator.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 21 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +46 Efficiency Destinator +20 Safety GX +20 Practicality GX +25

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.