Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Hyundai Venue

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Venue Discontinued model
Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 700,760 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.7 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue in South Africa

Hyundai Venue

1.0T DCT Executive Petrol 7-Speed DCT Discontinued model
ZAR 414,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 172 Nm ⛽ 16.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab vs Hyundai Venue: the short answer

D-Max Extended Cab and Venue are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context D-Max Extended Cab: current from ZAR 500,000 · Venue: last listed from ZAR 343,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Extended Cab Venue
Maximum Power D-Max Extended Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm Venue88 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Extended Cab350 Nm Venue172 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size D-Max Extended Cab3000 cc Venue998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Extended Cab12.7 km/l Venue16.4 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Extended Cab232 mm Venue188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab

3.0 DDi Extended Cab LSE AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Venue

1.0T DCT Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Extended Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Venue

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Extended Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Venue

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec D-Max Extended Cab Venue
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African D-Max Extended Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Venue — the global model adapted for SA with minor market-specific changes; no second-gen yet in SA
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Launched in SA in 2019; subtle updates to safety and infotainment tech followed in subsequent years
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Extended Cab pickup SUV
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Not confirmed
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Gross Combined Mass Kg 6000 kg Not confirmed
Model Year MY26 Not confirmed
Production Status active discontinued
Segment Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1930 kg 1180 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Spec D-Max Extended Cab Venue
Length 5333 mm 4040 mm
Width 1870 mm 1770 mm
Height 1790 mm 1619 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 232 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 355 l
Kerb Weight 1930 kg 1180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 1005 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Extended Cab and Venue comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Extended Cab 61 vs Venue 39.

Efficiency index: D-Max Extended Cab 50 vs Venue 64.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Extended Cab 54 vs Venue 84.

Practicality index: D-Max Extended Cab 88 vs Venue 61.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Extended Cab not separately scored vs Venue 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Extended Cab leads by 2 points

D-Max Extended Cab and Venue are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 75% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Extended Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 88 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 61
Efficiency 50
Safety 54
Practicality 88
Leads by 2 points
62
#2

Venue

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 64
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Extended Cab +22 Efficiency Venue +14 Safety Venue +30 Practicality D-Max Extended Cab +27

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Extended Cab

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 54/100
Practicality 88/100

Venue

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Extended Cab leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 62 pts for Venue

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Extended Cab leads. However, Venue may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Extended Cab vs Venue questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.