Mazda CX-60 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mazda CX-60 in South Africa

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 902,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 141 kW 🔧 261 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Golf GTI in South Africa

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 908,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 195 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mazda CX-60 vs Volkswagen Golf GTI: the short answer

CX-60 and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CX-60 starts ZAR 117,800 cheaper CX-60 from ZAR 790,200 · Golf GTI from ZAR 908,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CX-60 Golf GTI
Maximum Power CX-60141 kW @ 6000 rpm Golf GTI195 kW
Maximum Torque CX-60261 Nm @ 3000 rpm Golf GTI370 Nm
Engine Size CX-602488 cc Golf GTI1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CX-6013.0 km/l Golf GTI13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CX-60178.8 mm Golf GTI133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mazda CX-60

2.5 Individual Edition Auto AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Golf GTI

Golf 8.2 GTI 195kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CX-60

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Golf GTI

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CX-60

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Golf GTI

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CX-60 Golf GTI
Model Introduced Year 2023 2020
Generation First-generation KH-series Mazda CX-60 on Mazda's Large Product architecture Golf Mk8.5 GTI facelift for South Africa
Facelift History Mazda introduced the CX-60 locally in 2023, added the six-cylinder Takumi in 2024 and revised suspension and drivetrain calibration for the 2025 update. Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Mk8.5 GTI launched locally in February 2026 with output raised to 195 kW
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active published
Segment Premium mid-size SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1470 kg 1463 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - Moonstone Grey Premium, Pure White, Anemones Blue Metallic, Dolphin Grey Metallic, Grenadilla Black Metallic, Kings Red Premium Metallic
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec CX-60 Golf GTI
Length 4745 mm 4289 mm
Width 1890 mm 1789 mm
Height 1687.5 mm 1472 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2631 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 178.8 mm 133 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 58 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 477 l 374 l
Kerb Weight 1470 kg 1463 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2342 kg -
Payload Capacity 872 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.85 m 12 m
Front Legroom 1058 mm -
Rear Legroom 990 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CX-60 and Golf GTI comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CX-60 59 vs Golf GTI 75.

Efficiency index: CX-60 51 vs Golf GTI 56.

Safety-equipment index: CX-60 98 vs Golf GTI 93.

Practicality index: CX-60 68 vs Golf GTI 58.

Ownership-cover index: CX-60 not separately scored vs Golf GTI not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Golf GTI leads by 1 points

CX-60 and Golf GTI are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 57% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Golf GTI

57% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 75
Efficiency 56
Safety 93
Practicality 58
Leads by 1 points
70
#2

CX-60

81% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 98
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Golf GTI +16 Efficiency Golf GTI +5 Safety CX-60 +5 Practicality CX-60 +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Golf GTI

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 58/100

CX-60

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Golf GTI leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 70 pts for CX-60

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Golf GTI leads. However, CX-60 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CX-60 vs Golf GTI questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.