Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Cullinan

Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cullinan Qashqai
Maximum Power Cullinan420 kW @ 5000-6000 rpm Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque Cullinan850 Nm @ 1600-4250 rpm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size Cullinan6749 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Cullinan5.95 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance Cullinan173 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Cullinan Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2018 2007
Generation Cullinan Series II, the current evolution of the marque's five-door super-luxury SUV Not confirmed
Facelift History Cullinan was introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its most extensive evolution as Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Five-door luxury SUV Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Full-size super-luxury SUV Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg - 1450 kg
Spec Cullinan Qashqai
Length 5355 mm 4425 mm
Width 2000 mm 1835 mm
Height 1835 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m Not confirmed
Front Headroom 1064 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 1026 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1006 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 1090 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cullinan and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cullinan 99 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: Cullinan 28 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: Cullinan 99 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: Cullinan 75 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: Cullinan not separately scored vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cullinan leads by 15 points

Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Qashqai.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 99
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 15 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cullinan +46 Efficiency Qashqai +37 Safety Cullinan +12 Practicality Cullinan +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cullinan

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cullinan leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cullinan vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.