Hyundai Creta vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Hyundai Creta Discontinued model
Hyundai Creta in South Africa

Hyundai Creta

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Discontinued model
ZAR 456,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 144 Nm ⛽ 16.8 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Creta vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.

Recorded price context Creta: last listed from ZAR 407,900 · Tiggo 9 PHEV: current from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Creta Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power Creta85 kW @ 6300 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Creta144 Nm @ 4500 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size Creta1497 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Creta16.8 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Creta200 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai Creta

1.5 IVT Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Creta

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Creta

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Creta Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2016 2026
Generation Second generation Creta built on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; the SA model is a popular variant shared with several emerging markets Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Second generation arrived in SA in 2021 with significant upgrades to interior quality, safety tech, and engine options; notably improved over the first-gen car Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2026
Body Style SUV SUV
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg 2265 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Facelift Version Ending Not confirmed Current
Model Year Not confirmed 2026
Spec Creta Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 4330 mm 4810 mm
Width 1790 mm 1925 mm
Height 1635 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 433 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1365 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1860 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 495 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.3 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1025 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Creta and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Creta 36 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Creta 65 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: Creta 84 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: Creta 66 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: Creta 65 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 23 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Creta.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 23 points
62
#2

Creta

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 84
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +62 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +7 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +10 Practicality Tiggo 9 PHEV +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

Creta

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 62 pts for Creta

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, Creta may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Creta vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.