Toyota Corolla vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Corolla starts ZAR 1,266,400 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla GX
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla GX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec Corolla GX
Length 4630 mm 5015 mm
Width 1780 mm 2000 mm
Height 1435 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6 m
Front Headroom 997 mm -
Rear Headroom 948 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 882 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 14 points

GX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla remains close.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 14 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +50 Efficiency Corolla +62 Safety GX +3 Practicality GX +29

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.