Toyota Corolla Hatch vs GWM Jolion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion in South Africa

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 519,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 17.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs GWM Jolion: the short answer

Jolion has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

Jolion starts ZAR 90,800 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · Jolion from ZAR 409,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch Jolion
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW Jolion115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm Jolion250 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc Jolion1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l Jolion17.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm Jolion190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion

1.5T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Jolion

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Jolion

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch Jolion
Model Introduced Year 2019 2021
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Jolion sold in South Africa is the first generation under the Jolion nameplate, derived from Haval's L.E.M.O.N. modular platform launched in 2020. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic version in suspension calibration (slightly softer for SA road conditions), cabin material grades (higher) and infotainment software localisation.
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Haval Jolion received a mid-cycle update in 2023 that brought the 12.3-inch infotainment screen to LT as standard (replacing the original 10.25-inch unit), added wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto across the range, refined driver-assistance calibration, and updated front-end styling with revised headlamp signatures. The hybrid variants were introduced to the South African market in 2024 as a separate trim ladder rather than a powertrain option on existing trims.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black Hamilton White, Crystal White, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Dignity Black. Some colours are limited to specific trim levels and availability changes annually.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1500 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Corolla Hatch Jolion
Length 4650 mm 4472 mm
Width 1780 mm 1841 mm
Height 1435 mm 1628 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 148 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 340 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 11.4 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and Jolion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs Jolion 51.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs Jolion 73.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs Jolion 93.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs Jolion 59.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs Jolion 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Jolion leads by 8 points

Jolion has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 99% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Jolion

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 73
Safety 93
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 8 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Corolla Hatch +1 Efficiency Jolion +19 Safety Corolla Hatch +5 Practicality Jolion +11 Ownership Jolion +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Jolion

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 73/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Jolion leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Jolion leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs Jolion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.