Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Honda CR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Honda CR-V: the short answer

CR-V holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Corolla Hatch.

Corolla Hatch starts ZAR 189,200 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · CR-V from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch CR-V
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW CR-V204 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm CR-V335 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc CR-V1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l CR-V20 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm CR-V198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch CR-V
Model Introduced Year 2019 2023
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1750 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Spec Corolla Hatch CR-V
Length 4650 mm 4690 mm
Width 1780 mm 1860 mm
Height 1435 mm 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 198 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 497 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1750 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 2250 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 1041 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and CR-V comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs CR-V 77.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs CR-V 80.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs CR-V 91.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs CR-V 66.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs CR-V 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 16 points

CR-V holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Corolla Hatch.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 16 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +25 Efficiency CR-V +26 Safety Corolla Hatch +7 Practicality CR-V +18 Ownership CR-V +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs CR-V questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.