Geely Coolray vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van in South Africa

Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

XUV 3XO 1.2 MX1 MT Panel Van Petrol Current
ZAR 296,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Mahindra XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van: the short answer

Coolray has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van starts ZAR 72,901 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van from ZAR 296,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van81 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van200 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coolray

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 Not Available
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Current local listing
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Passenger vehicle Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1362 kg
Spec Coolray XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van
Length 4380 mm -
Width 1795 mm -
Height 1609 mm -
Wheelbase 2600 mm -
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l -
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 1362 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed -
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed -
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 35.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 60.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 27.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van 50.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coolray leads by 25 points

Coolray has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 67% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Leads by 25 points
42
#2

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

51% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 60 Check Safety 27
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 27
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coolray +25 Efficiency Coolray +1 Safety Coolray +63 Practicality Coolray +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 27/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Geely Coolray leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 42 pts for XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coolray leads. However, XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs XUV 3XO Xprez Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.