Geely Coolray vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coolray.

Coolray starts ZAR 1,312,700 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray RZ
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coolray

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray RZ
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2145-2165 kg
Spec Coolray RZ
Length 4380 mm 4805 mm
Width 1795 mm 1895 mm
Height 1609 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2640 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 460 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 750 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1013 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1008 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1069 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 15 points

RZ holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coolray.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 15 points
67
#2

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +23 Efficiency RZ +29 Safety RZ +4 Practicality RZ +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 67 pts for Coolray

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, Coolray may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.