Geely Coolray vs Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Van Body in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

3.9D Van Body 5MT Diesel Current
Price on request
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Hyundai EX-8 Van Body: the short answer

Coolray and EX-8 Van Body are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray EX-8 Van Body
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW EX-8 Van Body103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm EX-8 Van Body373 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed EX-8 Van Body3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l EX-8 Van Body4.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm EX-8 Van Body200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coolray

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

EX-8 Van Body

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Van Body

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray EX-8 Van Body
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Current South African EX-8 Van Body listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Van body truck
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec Coolray EX-8 Van Body
Length 4380 mm 6620 mm
Width 1795 mm 2100 mm
Height 1609 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l -
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 7800 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5150 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and EX-8 Van Body comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs EX-8 Van Body 58.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs EX-8 Van Body 29.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs EX-8 Van Body 94.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs EX-8 Van Body 67.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs EX-8 Van Body 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coolray leads by 3 points

Coolray and EX-8 Van Body are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 67% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

EX-8 Van Body

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coolray +2 Efficiency Coolray +32 Safety EX-8 Van Body +4 Practicality EX-8 Van Body +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

EX-8 Van Body

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Geely Coolray leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Van Body

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coolray leads. However, EX-8 Van Body may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs EX-8 Van Body questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.