Geely Coolray vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider: the short answer

Coolray and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Coolray starts ZAR 299,090 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray D-Max X-Rider
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm D-Max X-Rider350 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed D-Max X-Rider1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm D-Max X-Rider227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coolray

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray D-Max X-Rider
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Double Cab pickup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 5000 kg
Tare Mass Kg - 1845 kg
Spec Coolray D-Max X-Rider
Length 4380 mm 5265 mm
Width 1795 mm 1870 mm
Height 1609 mm 1805 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 1845 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 3000 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1095 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2100 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 1 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 12.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1005 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 900 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and D-Max X-Rider comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs D-Max X-Rider 61.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs D-Max X-Rider 53.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs D-Max X-Rider 40.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs D-Max X-Rider 85.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs D-Max X-Rider not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coolray leads by 7 points

Coolray and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 67% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max X-Rider +1 Efficiency Coolray +8 Safety Coolray +50 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Geely Coolray leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coolray leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs D-Max X-Rider questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.