Geely Coolray vs Honda CR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Honda CR-V: the short answer

CR-V has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coolray remains close.

Coolray starts ZAR 320,000 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · CR-V from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray CR-V
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW CR-V204 kW
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm CR-V335 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed CR-V1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l CR-V20 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm CR-V198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coolray

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray CR-V
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Tare Mass Kg - 1750 kg
Spec Coolray CR-V
Length 4380 mm 4690 mm
Width 1795 mm 1860 mm
Height 1609 mm 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 198 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l 497 l
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 1750 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2250 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1049 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1041 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and CR-V comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs CR-V 77.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs CR-V 80.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs CR-V 91.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs CR-V 66.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs CR-V 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 9 points

CR-V has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coolray remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +17 Efficiency CR-V +19 Safety CR-V +1 Practicality CR-V +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Coolray

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, Coolray may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs CR-V questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.