Geely Coolray vs Toyota Corolla Hatch

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely Coolray in South Africa

Geely Coolray

Vertex Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 128 kW 🔧 290 Nm ⛽ 15.38 km/l
VS
Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely Coolray vs Toyota Corolla Hatch: the short answer

Coolray and Corolla Hatch are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Coolray starts ZAR 130,800 cheaper Coolray from ZAR 369,900 · Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coolray Corolla Hatch
Maximum Power Coolray128 kW Corolla Hatch125 kW
Maximum Torque Coolray290 Nm Corolla Hatch200 Nm
Engine Size CoolrayNot Officially Disclosed Corolla Hatch1987 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coolray15.38 km/l Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Coolray180 mm Corolla Hatch130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Geely Coolray

Vertex

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Coolray

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Coolray

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coolray Corolla Hatch
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2022
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1430 kg
Spec Coolray Corolla Hatch
Length 4380 mm 4650 mm
Width 1795 mm 1780 mm
Height 1609 mm 1435 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 330 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 1815 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 1855 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 420 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 955 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1036 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 891 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coolray and Corolla Hatch comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coolray 60 vs Corolla Hatch 52.

Efficiency index: Coolray 61 vs Corolla Hatch 54.

Safety-equipment index: Coolray 90 vs Corolla Hatch 98.

Practicality index: Coolray 56 vs Corolla Hatch 48.

Ownership-cover index: Coolray not separately scored vs Corolla Hatch 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Coolray leads by 7 points

Coolray and Corolla Hatch are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 67% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Coolray

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Practicality 56
Performance 60
Efficiency 61
Safety 90
Practicality 56
Leads by 7 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coolray +8 Efficiency Coolray +7 Safety Corolla Hatch +8 Practicality Coolray +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Coolray

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 56/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Geely Coolray leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Coolray leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coolray vs Corolla Hatch questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.