Toyota Coaster vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Renault Triber: the short answer

Coaster and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Triber starts ZAR 988,601 cheaper Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Triber
Maximum Power Coaster110 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster420 Nm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Coaster2755 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster7.5 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Triber
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Midibus MPV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus MPV
Tare Mass Kg 3670 kg 926 kg
Vehicle Type Bus MPV
Spec Coaster Triber
Length 6990 mm 3985 mm
Width 2080 mm 1935 mm
Height 2635 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 472 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 3670 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5325 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 1655 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 23 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 64 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: Coaster 38 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 88 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster 43 vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Triber leads by 2 points

Coaster and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 60% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Leads by 2 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Coaster +37 Efficiency Triber +31 Safety Triber +3 Practicality Triber +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Triber leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Triber leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coaster vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.