Toyota Coaster vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid: the short answer

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Coaster starts ZAR 42,300 cheaper Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600 · Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Santa Fe Hybrid
Maximum Power Coaster110 kW Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW
Maximum Torque Coaster420 Nm Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm
Engine Size Coaster2755 cc Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster7.5 km/l Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Santa Fe Hybrid
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Midibus Seven-seat SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus SUV
Tare Mass Kg 3670 kg 1980 kg
Vehicle Type Bus SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT
Spec Coaster Santa Fe Hybrid
Length 6990 mm 4830 mm
Width 2080 mm 1900 mm
Height 2635 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 472 l 413 l
Kerb Weight 3670 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5325 kg 2675 kg
Payload Capacity 1655 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 23 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 981 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Santa Fe Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 64 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 72.

Efficiency index: Coaster 38 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 59.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 88 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 89.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 73.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster 43 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 9 points

Santa Fe Hybrid has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +8 Efficiency Santa Fe Hybrid +21 Safety Santa Fe Hybrid +1 Practicality Coaster +3 Ownership Santa Fe Hybrid +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coaster vs Santa Fe Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.