Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

CLE Coupé and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo starts ZAR 939,801 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Polo
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Polo
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Polo
Length 4850 mm 4074 mm
Width 1861 mm 1751 mm
Height 1428 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg -
Towing Capacity 2000 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 4 points

CLE Coupé and Polo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 4 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +6 Efficiency Polo +8 Safety CLE Coupé +14 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.