Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs KIA Picanto Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Picanto Panel Van

1.0 LS Panel Van Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 269,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 49 kW 🔧 94 Nm ⛽ 16.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs KIA Picanto Panel Van: the short answer

CLE Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Picanto Panel Van.

Picanto Panel Van starts ZAR 1,063,606 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Picanto Panel Van from ZAR 249,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Picanto Panel Van
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Picanto Panel Van49 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Picanto Panel Van94 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Picanto Panel Van998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Picanto Panel Van16.4 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Picanto Panel Van155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto Panel Van

1.0 LS Panel Van Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Picanto Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Picanto Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Picanto Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Based on third-generation JA Picanto platform; commercial derivative
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Updated with third-generation Picanto platform in 2021
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Van
Vehicle Type Coupé Van
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Tare Mass Kg - 950 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Picanto Panel Van
Length 4850 mm 3595 mm
Width 1861 mm 1595 mm
Height 1428 mm 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 620 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 950 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1400 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 3 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Picanto Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Picanto Panel Van 22.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Picanto Panel Van 63.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Picanto Panel Van 68.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Picanto Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Picanto Panel Van 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 15 points

CLE Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Picanto Panel Van.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 15 points
55
#2

Picanto Panel Van

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Ownership 77 Check Performance 22
Performance 22
Efficiency 63
Safety 68
Practicality 59
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +44 Efficiency Level Safety CLE Coupé +27 Practicality Picanto Panel Van +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Picanto Panel Van

Performance 22/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 55 pts for Picanto Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Picanto Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Picanto Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.