Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs BYD DOLPHIN

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
BYD DOLPHIN in South Africa

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 602,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 310 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs BYD DOLPHIN: the short answer

CLE Coupé and DOLPHIN are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

DOLPHIN starts ZAR 773,701 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · DOLPHIN from ZAR 539,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé DOLPHIN
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW DOLPHIN150 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm DOLPHIN310 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc DOLPHINNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l DOLPHINNot Applicable
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm DOLPHIN155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD DOLPHIN

Premium Extended Range EV

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

DOLPHIN

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

DOLPHIN

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé DOLPHIN
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé First South African DOLPHIN generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium coupé Compact Hatchback
Vehicle Type Coupé Passenger vehicle
Spec CLE Coupé DOLPHIN
Length 4850 mm 4290 mm
Width 1861 mm 1770 mm
Height 1428 mm 1570 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 345 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1658 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2068 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.25 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1130 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 740 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and DOLPHIN comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs DOLPHIN 66.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs DOLPHIN 90.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs DOLPHIN 98.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs DOLPHIN 56.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs DOLPHIN not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

DOLPHIN leads by 6 points

CLE Coupé and DOLPHIN are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 64% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

DOLPHIN

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 56
Performance 66
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 6 points
70
#2

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency DOLPHIN +27 Safety DOLPHIN +3 Practicality DOLPHIN +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

DOLPHIN

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD DOLPHIN leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, DOLPHIN leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs DOLPHIN questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.