Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 1,153,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc Urban Cruiser1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Urban Cruiser175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration New model in South Africa
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1085 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet Urban Cruiser
Length 4850 mm 4305 mm
Width 1861 mm 1795 mm
Height 1424 mm 1595 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 290 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 395 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 991 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Urban Cruiser 32.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Urban Cruiser 60.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Urban Cruiser 90.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Urban Cruiser 55.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Urban Cruiser 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 13 points

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 13 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +33 Efficiency Level Safety CLE Cabriolet +5 Practicality Urban Cruiser +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.