Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Starlet starts ZAR 1,228,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Starlet
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Hatchback
Vehicle Type Convertible Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1005 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet Starlet
Length 4850 mm 3995 mm
Width 1861 mm 1695 mm
Height 1424 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 982 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 10 points

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 10 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +33 Efficiency Starlet +6 Safety Starlet +3 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.