Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 6 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet and SEALION 6 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

SEALION 6 DM-i starts ZAR 833,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · SEALION 6 DM-i from ZAR 639,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet SEALION 6 DM-i
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW SEALION 6 DM-i96 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm SEALION 6 DM-i220 Nm @ 1500-3500 rpm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc SEALION 6 DM-i1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l SEALION 6 DM-i17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm SEALION 6 DM-i180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

SEALION 6 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet SEALION 6 DM-i
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet First South African SEALION 6 DM-i generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Luxury convertible Medium SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible Passenger vehicle
Spec CLE Cabriolet SEALION 6 DM-i
Length 4850 mm 4775 mm
Width 1861 mm 1890 mm
Height 1424 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 425 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2100 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2510 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 980 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 910 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1120 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 820 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and SEALION 6 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 58.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 75.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 99.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 59.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs SEALION 6 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEALION 6 DM-i leads by 3 points

CLE Cabriolet and SEALION 6 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 3 points
69
#2

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +7 Efficiency SEALION 6 DM-i +15 Safety SEALION 6 DM-i +4 Practicality SEALION 6 DM-i +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEALION 6 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 69 pts for CLE Cabriolet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEALION 6 DM-i leads. However, CLE Cabriolet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs SEALION 6 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.