Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Renault Kiger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Renault Kiger in South Africa

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 52 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Renault Kiger: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Kiger starts ZAR 1,253,601 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Kiger from ZAR 219,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Kiger
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Kiger52 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Kiger96 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc Kiger999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Kiger18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Kiger205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Kiger

Naturally Aspirated MT Evolution

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Kiger

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Kiger

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Kiger
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet Current South Africa Kiger range
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Convertible SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 911 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet Kiger
Length 4850 mm 3990 mm
Width 1861 mm 1605 mm
Height 1424 mm 1605 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 405 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 911 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1373 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 462 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.02 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1015 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Kiger comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Kiger 27.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Kiger 71.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Kiger 91.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Kiger 65.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Kiger not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 7 points

CLE Cabriolet and Kiger are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 7 points
62
#2

Kiger

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 71
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +38 Efficiency Kiger +11 Safety CLE Cabriolet +4 Practicality Kiger +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Kiger

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 62 pts for Kiger

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Kiger may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Kiger questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.