Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Hiace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace in South Africa

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 680,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Toyota Hiace: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Hiace starts ZAR 792,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · Hiace from ZAR 680,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet Hiace
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW Hiace75 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm Hiace260 Nm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc Hiace2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l Hiace11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm Hiace175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hiace

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet Hiace
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet H300 generation – front-engine layout replacing the previous cab-over design
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current H300 generation launched in SA in 2019 – major redesign from rear-engine layout
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Van
Vehicle Type Convertible Van
Color Note - White, Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet Hiace
Length 4850 mm 5380 mm
Width 1861 mm 1880 mm
Height 1424 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 5200 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and Hiace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs Hiace 37.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs Hiace 48.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs Hiace 44.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs Hiace 71.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs Hiace 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 20 points

CLE Cabriolet holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Hiace.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 20 points
49
#2

Hiace

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +28 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +12 Safety CLE Cabriolet +51 Practicality Hiace +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Hiace

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 49 pts for Hiace

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Hiace may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs Hiace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.