Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

CLA Hybrid and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000 · X-Trail: current from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid X-Trail
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2026 2001
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Family SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Tare Mass Kg - 1666 kg
Spec CLA Hybrid X-Trail
Length 4800 mm 4680 mm
Width 1900 mm 1840 mm
Height 1600 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg -
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 2 points

CLA Hybrid and X-Trail are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 2 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +2 Efficiency CLA Hybrid +20 Safety CLA Hybrid +1 Practicality X-Trail +24

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.